List of Padma Shri, Padma Vibhushan and Padma Bhushan Awards 2019.  

List of Padma Shri, Padma Vibhushan and Padma Bhushan Awards 2019.  

Padma awards are one of the highest civilian honors of India declared on the eve of Republic Day. The awards are given in three categories: Padma Vibhushan (for exceptional and distinguished service), Padma Bhushan (distinguished service of higher order) and Padma Shri (distinguished service). Award seeks to recognize achievements in all areas of activities or topics where an element of public service is included. Padma awards are honored on the recommendations made by the Padma Award Committee, which are formed every year by the Prime Minister. The nomination process is open to the public. Even self-enrollment can also be done.

Who is eligible for Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards 2019.  

All persons are eligible for these awards without discrimination of race, business, position or gender. However, government servants, including those working with PSU, are not eligible for these awards, except doctors and scientists. Wants to recognize the work of awarding distinctions and is given for prestigious and extraordinary achievements/service in all areas of activities/disciplines. An attractive list of fields is in the form of Art (Photography, Cinema, Theatre etc.) Social work (includes social service, charitable service etc.) Public Affairs (includes Law, Public Life etc.) Science & Engineering (includes Space Engineering, Nuclear Science, Information Technology etc.) Trade & Industry (includes Banking, Economic Activities etc.) Medicine (includes medical research, Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Siddha etc.) Literature & Education (includes Journalism, Teaching, Book composing, Literature etc.) Civil Service (includes distinction/excellence in administration etc.) Sports (includes popular Sports, Athletics, Adventure etc.) Others (fields)

List of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards winners 2019

The list comprises, 14 Padma Bhushan, 4 Padma Vibhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards.  21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of foreigners, 3 posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.

Bharat Ratna (3)

1. Nanaji Deshmukh (posthumous)

2. Dr. Bhupen Hazarika (posthumous)

3. Pranab Mukherjee

Padma Vibhushan (4)

1. Ms. Teejan Bai — Art-Vocals-Folk — Chhattisgarh 

2. Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) —  Public Affairs — Djibouti

3. Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik — Trade & Industry-Infrastructure — Maharashtra

4. Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare — Art-Acting-Theatre — Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan (14)

1. Shri John Chambers (Foreigner) — Trade & Industry-Technology — USA

2. Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa — Public Affairs — Punjab

3. Shri Pravin Gordhan  (Foreigner) — Public Affairs — South Africa

4. Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati  — Trade & Industry-Food Processing — Delhi

5. Shri Darshan Lal Jain — Social Work — Haryana

6. Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Maharashtra

7. Shri Kariya Munda — Public Affairs — Jharkhand

8. Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee — Art-Music-Sitar — West Bengal

9. Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair  — Art-Acting-Film  — Kerala

10. Shri S Nambi Narayan — Science & Engineering-Space — Kerala

11. Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) — Literature & Education (Journalism) — Delhi

12. Ms. Bachendri Pal  — Sports-Mountaineering —  Uttarakhand

13.  Shri V K Shunglu  — Civil Service —  Delhi

14. Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav  — Public Affairs — Bihar

Padma Shri (94)

1. Shri Rajeshwar Acharya — Art-Vocal-Hindustani — Uttar Pradesh

2. Shri bangaru Adigalar — Others-spiritualism — Tamil Nadu

3. Shri Illias Ali — Medicine-Surgery — Assam

4. Shri Manoj Bajpayee — Art-Acting-Films — Maharashtra

5. Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali — Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation — Assam

6. Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti — Medicine-Rabies — Himachal Pradesh

7. Shri Pritam Bhartwan — Art-Vocals-Folk — Uttarakhand

8. Shri Jyoti Bhatt — Art-Painting — Gujarat

9. Shri Dilip Chakravarty — Others-Archaeology — Delhi

10. Shri Mammen Chandy — Medicine-Hematology — West Bengal

11. Shri Swapan Chaudhuri — Art-Music-Tabla — West Bengal

12. Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan — Others-Agriculture — Haryana

13. Shri Sunil Chhetri — Sports-Football — Telangana

14. Shri Dinyar Contractor — Art-Acting-Theatre — Maharashtra

15. Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli — Social Work-Divyang Welfare — Gujarat

16. Shri Babulal Dahiya — Others-Agriculture — Madhya Pradesh

17. Shri Thanga Darlong — Art-Music-Flute — Tripura

18. Shri Prabhu Deva — Art-Dance — Karnataka

19. Ms. Rajkumari Devi — Others-Agriculture — Bihar

20. Ms. Bhagirathi Devi — Public Affairs — Bihar

21. Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon — Science & EngineeringAgriculture — Punjab

22. Ms. Harika Dronavalli — Sports-Chess — Andhra Pradesh

23. Shri Joravarsinh Jadav — Art – Dance (folk)  — Gujarat

24. Ms. Godawari Dutta — Art-Painting — Bihar

25. Shri Gautam Gambhir — Sports-Cricket — Delhi

26. Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray — Social Work-Divyang Welfare — Sikkim

27. Ms. Rohini Godbole — Science & Engineering-Nuclear — Karnataka

28. Shri Sandeep Guleria — Medicine-Surgery — Delhi

29. Shri Pratap Singh Hardia — Medicine-Ophthmology — Madhya Pradesh

30. Shri Bulu Imam — Social Work-Culture — Jharkhand

31. Ms. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) — Social Work-Animal Welfare — Germany

32. Shri Joravarsinh Jadav — Art-Dance Folk — Gujarat

33. Shri S Jaishankar — Civil Service — Delhi

34. Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal — Literature & Education — Jammu & Kashmir

35. Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan — Art-Craft-Papier Mache — Jammu & Kashmir

36. Shri K G Jayan — Art-Music-Bhakti — Kerala

37. Shri Subhash Kak (Foreigner) — Science & Engineering-Technology — USA

38. Shri Sharath Kamal — Sports-Table Tennis — Tamil Nadu

39. Shri Rajani Kant — Social Work — Uttar Pradesh

40. Shri Sudam Kate — Medicine-Sickle Cell — Maharashtra

41. Shri Waman Kendre — Art-Acting-Theatre — Maharashtra

42. Shri Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) — Art-Acting-Films — Canada

43. Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri — Art-Painting — Gujarat

44. Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Maharashtra

      Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)* — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Maharashtra

45. Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram — Sports-Archery — Manipur

46. Shri Kailash Madbaiya — Literature & Education — Madhya Pradesh

47. Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj — Social Work-Animal Welfare — Uttar Pradesh

48. Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya — Others-Agriculture — Gujarat

49. Ms. Gita Mehta (Foreigner) — Literature & Education — USA

50. Shri Shadab Mohammad — Medicine-Dentistry — Uttar Pradesh

51. Shri K K Muhammed — Others-Archaeology — Kerala

52. Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Jharkhand

53. Shri Daitari Naik — Social Work — Odisha

54. Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan — Art-Vocals-Films — Maharashtra

55. Shri Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) — Trade & Industry-Technology — USA

56. Nartaki Natraj — Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam — Tamil Nadu

57. Shri Tsering Norboo — Medicine-Surgery — Jammu & Kashmir

58. Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey — Art-Music — Chhattisgarh

59. Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh — Others-Agriculture — Rajasthan

60. Shri Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) — Literature & Education — USA

61. Shri Bimal Patel —  Others-Architecture — Gujarat

62. Shri Hukumchand Patidar — Others-Agriculture — Rajasthan

63. Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai — Social Work-Microfinance — Tamil Nadu

64. Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) — Others-Yoga — USA

65. Ms. Kamala Pujhari — Others-Agriculture — Odisha

66. Shri Bajrang Punia — Sports-Wrestling — Haryana

67. Shri Jagat Ram — Medicine-Ophthalmology — Chandigarh

68. Shri R V Ramani — Medicine-Ophthalmology — Tamil Nadu

69. Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao — Social Work-Affordable Education — Odisha

70. Shri Anup Sah — Art-Photography — Uttarakhand

71. Ms. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) — Art-Dance-Kathakali — France

72. Shri Nagindas Sanghavi — Literature & Education-Journalism — Maharashtra

73. Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry — Art-Lyrics — Telangana

74. Shri Shabbir Sayyad — Social Work-Animal Welfare — Maharashtra

75. Shri Mahesh Sharma — Social Work-Tribal Welfare — Madhya Pradesh

76. Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri — Literature & Education — Delhi

77. Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla — Literature & Education — Uttar Pradesh

78. Shri Narendra Singh — Others-Animal Husbandry — Haryana

79. Ms. Prashanti Singh — Sports-Basketball — Uttar Pradesh

80. Shri Sultan Singh — Others-Animal Husbandry — Haryana

81. Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha — Social Work-Affordable Education — Bihar

82. Shri Anandan Sivamani — Art-Music — Tamil Nadu

83. Ms. Sharada Srinivasan — Others-Archaeology — Karnataka

84. Shri Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) — Literature & Education-Journalism — Uttar Pradesh

85. Shri Ajay Thakur — Sports-Kabaddi — Himachal Pradesh

86. Shri Rajeev Tharanath — Art-Music-Sarod — Karnataka

87. Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka — Social Work-Environment — Karnataka

88. Ms. Jamuna Tudu — Social Work-Environment — Jharkhand

89. Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi — Others-Agriculture — Uttar Pradesh

90. Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami — Medicine-Surgery — Tamil Nadu

91. Shri Ram Saran Verma — Others-Agriculture — Uttar Pradesh

92. Shri Swami Vishudhananda — Others-Spiritualism — Kerala

93. Shri Hiralal Yadav — Art-Vocals-Folk — Uttar Pradesh

94. Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli — Others-Agriculture — Andhra Pradesh

Conclusion:

Thanks for reading this article, If you like this then RATE this post and share with your friends, we have included all you need to know the complete list of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards winners 2019.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here